Awards

A Child’s Grief

  • Silver Hugo, Chicago International Film Festival
  • 2 Silver WorldMedals, New York Festivals
  • Silver Screen Award, US International Film and Video Festival
  • Bronze Plaque and Chris Award, Columbus International Film and Video Festival
  • Gold Award, WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
  • Silver Apple, National Education Media Awards
  • Certificate of Honourable Mention, CINDY Competition Festival
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival
  • Certificate for Outstanding Program, MediaNet Awards
  • President’s Award, Awards of Excellence Competition in Educational Programming (National Hospice Organization)
  • Global Award, The Globals: The Best in Healthcare Communications Worldwide
  • Nominee: Award of Excellence, The Alliance for Children and Television

A Mother’s Grief

  • Bronze Apple, National Educational Media Awards
  • Gold Award, CINDY Competition Festival
  • Staff Education Award, First Aquarius Productions/New England Loss and Transition Film Festival

Beasts of the Bible

  • Nomination, Banff Rockie Awards, Wildlife & Natural History Program
  • Intermedia-Globe Silver Award, Nature & Wildlife, World Media Festival
  • HUGO TV Award, Silver Plaque Special Achievement: Animation/Computer Graphics
  • New York Festivals, Finalist Award Winner
  • CINE Golden Eagle Award
  • Nomination, Most Innovative Program, History Makers Awards

Betrayal!

  • Intermedia-globe Silver Award, World Media Festival

Biblical Forensics: Real Faces of the Bible (A.K.A Lost Faces of the Bible)

  • Intermedia-globe Silver, WorldMediaFestival
  • Silver World Medal, New York Festivals

Charging the Rhino

  • Silver Plaque, Hugo Television Awards
  • Athens International Film Festival, second place in the documentary feature film category

The Dancing Game

  • Bronze WorldMedal, New York Festivals
  • Nomination, Gemini Award Best Sports Documentary
  • Nomination, Gemini Award Best Director
  • Certificate for Creative Excellence, US International Film and Video Festival

Deadly Currents

  • Cable Ace Award, The National Academy of Cable Programming
  • Best Feature Length Documentary, Genie Awards
  • Grand Prize, Visions due Réel – Nyon
  • Gold Award for Directing, Houston International Film Festival
  • Gold Hugo, Chicago International Film Festival
  • Chris Award, Columbus International Film and Video Festival

Ebola: Inside an Outbreak/The Plague Fighters

  • Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Award for Excellence In Broadcast Journalism, Columbia University School of Journalism
  • Gemini Award, Best Science Technology Nature and Environment Documentary Program
  • Gemini Award, Best Original Music Score for a Documentary
  • Best Science/Technology/Environment Documentary, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Best Original Sound, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Honourable Mention, Best Original Music, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Best Achievement in Documentaries, International Monitor Awards
  • Gold Plaque, Chicago International Television Competition
  • Chris Award, Columbus International Film and Video Festival
  • FREDDIE (Best in Environmental Health), American Medical Association
  • Bronze Award, WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
  • Finalist Award, The Globals: The Best in Healthcare Communications Worldwide
  • Finalist Certificate, New York Festivals
  • Certificate of Merit, INTERCOM
  • Silver Award, HeSCA Media Festivals
  • Golden Sheaf Award, Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival

The Exodus Decoded

  • Gold Worldmedal, New York Festivals
  • Wilbur Award

Expulsion and Memory: Descendants of the Hidden Jews

  • Silver Apple, National Educational Media Awards
  • Silver Plaque, INTERCOM
  • Certificate for Creative Excellence, US International Film and Video Festival
  • Certificate of Merit Award, Gabriel Awards

Falasha: Exile of the Black Jews

  • Certificate of Participation, Festival of Festivals

Finding Atlantis

  • Official selection 9th Annual Archaeological Film Festival, Brussels
  • International Golden Panda Nomination, Sichuan TV Festival, China
  • Silver Medal, History and Society Category, New York Festivals
  • Silver Remi Award, Historical Programming, Houston International Film Festival
  • Bronze Telly Award, Best Use of Graphics
  • Gemini Nomination, Best History Documentary Program

Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream

  • Best Documentary, Jerusalem Film Festival
  • Best History Documentary, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Best Writing, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Gold World Medal, New York Festivals
  • Panorama Selection, Berlin Film Festival
  • Nomination, Best Writing, Gemini Awards
  • Nomination, Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series, Gemini Awards

Impact of Terror

  • Overseas Press Club of America Award
  • Grand Award, New York Festivals
  • Gold Worldmedal, New York Festivals
  • Gold Special Jury Award, WorldFest-Houston
  • Nominated for the 2004 Pare Lorentz IDA Award

James, Brother of Jesus

  • Intermedia-globe Silver Award, WorldMedia Festival

Living in the Time of Jesus

  • Best International Documentary nomination, San Diego Christian Film Festival

The Age of Anxiety

  • Banff Rockie Award for Best Social and Humanitarian Program
  • Silver Screen Award, US International Film and Video Festival
  • Nomination, Golden Sheaf Awards, Documentary Science/Medicine/Technology, Yorkton Film Festival

The Lost Tomb of Jesus

  • Canadian Society of Cinematographers Award for Best Cinematography in a Docudrama
  • Gemini Award, Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
  • Nomination, Gemini Award Best Writing in an Information/Documentary series
  • Gold Worldmedal, New York Festivals

The Naked Archaeologist

  • HUGO TV Awards, Certificate of Merit Special Achievement: Concept
  • Special Jury Prize, 8th Annual Archaeological Film Festival, Brussels
  • Nomination, Most Innovative Program, History Makers Awards
  • Nomination, Gemini Award for Best Host
  • Nomination, Gemini Award for Best Visual Research
  • Gold Worldmedal, New York Festivals
  • Silver Plaque, Chicago International Television Awards
  • Nomination, Golden Sheaf Award, Yorkton Short Film and Video Festival

The Resurrection Tomb/The Jesus Discovery

  • Gold Dolphin, Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards
  • Gold WorldMedal, Most Innovative Production, New York Festivals
  • Gold Plaque, Documentary: Science/Nature, Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards
  • Silver Telly Award, Documentary Program
  • Official Selection, 34th International Festival of Archaeological Film, Rovereto Italy
  • Nomination, Golden Sheaf Awards, Documentary Science/Medicine/Technology, Yorkton Film Festival

Penn & Teller: Magic and Mystery Tour

  • Gold Award, Worldmedia Festival

The Plague Monkeys

  • Emmy Award for Outstanding Investigative Journalism
  • Gemini Award for Best Direction in a documentary
  • Silver Hugo, Chicago International Film Festival
  • Gold Plaque, INTERCOM
  • Silver Hugo, INTERCOM

Quest for the Lost Tribes

  • Annual Jewish Video Competition, Silver for Documentary
  • Honourable Mention, Columbus International Film and Video Festival
  • Nomination, Best Feature Length Documentary, Genie Awards
  • Nomination Best Feature, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival

Scandal: Then and Now

  • Silver Plaque, Chicago International Television Competition

Science of the Soul

  • Wilbur Award
  • HeSCA Elmer Friman “Best of Show” Award
  • HeSCA Gold Award
  • Official selection, 46th Annual Academia Film Olomouc, Czech Republic
  • CINE Golden Eagle Award

Secrets of Christianity

  • Gold Remi Award, TV Series - Documentary, Houston International Film Festival
  • Silver World Medal, Religious Programs Category, New York Festivals
  • Official Selection, 9th Annual Archaeological Film Festival, Brussels

The Selling of Innocents

  • Emmy Award, Outstanding Investigative Journalism
  • Emmy Award Nominee: Best Direction
  • Donald Brittain Award (Special Gemini) for Best Documentary Program
  • Cable Ace Award, The National Academy of Cable Programming
  • Gold Plaque, Chicago International Television Competition
  • Silver Nymph, Monte Carlo Television Festival
  • Best Social Issue Documentary, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Honourable Mention, Best Writing, Hot Docs: Canadian International Documentary Festival
  • Best Achievement in Documentaries, International Monitor Awards
  • Best Directing, International Monitor Awards
  • Gold Apple, National Educational Media Awards
  • Gold Award, WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
  • Certificate for Creative Excellence, US International Film and Video Festival

Sex Slaves

  • Emmy Award, Outstanding Investigative Journalism
  • Edward R. Murrow Award
  • British Broadcast Award, Best Documentary Programme, U.K.
  • Mission Award, Woman’s International Film Festival, USA
  • Gracie Award for Outstanding Documentary, New York
  • Royal Television Society Award, UK
  • Best of the Festival, U.N. Documentary Film Festival
  • Bulldog Award for Best Documentary, Televisual Magazine, U.K.
  • Silver Award, Worldmedia Festival, Hamburg, Germany
  • Nomination, (BAFTA) British Academy of Film and Television Awards
  • Nomination, Gemini Award for Best Writing
  • Shortlisted for the Prix Italia, Venice, Italy
  • Shortlisted for the Prix Europa, Berlin, Germany

The Struma

  • Best Documentary, Portland International Film Festival

Tales From the Organ Trade

  • Winner, Jack R. Howard Award for Television/Cable In-Depth National and International Coverage, Scripps Howard
  • Winner, Intermedia-globe Gold, WorldMediaFestival
  • Winner, Special Jury Award, Nevada International Film Festival 2013
  • Winner, Best Sign of the Times, Documentary Edge New Zealand 2013
  • Winner, Best Direction, DocUtah Southern Utah International Film Festival 2013
  • Winner, Best Film, DocUtah Southern Utah International Film Festival 2013
  • Winner, Best Feature Documentary, Tenerife International Film Festival 2013

Tell It Like It Is

  • Certificate of Merit, Hugo Awards